People v. Quick
[…] At the sentencing hearing held in February 1986, “the trial court announced its intention not to abide by the plea bargain. Defendant moved to withdraw his guilty plea. The court denied the motion and sentenced defendant to two years in state prison . . . .” (Ibid.) The Cruz court determined that a defendant who fails to appear for sentencing under a plea bargain does not lose the protection of section 1192.5 and must, should the trial court refuse to impose the agreed upon sentence, be allowed to withdraw his or her plea. (Cruz, at pp. 1253-1254.)

Section 1192.5 provides in relevant part: “Where [a] plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.”

In the present case, there was no negotiated plea agreement. As noted in the previous section, nowhere on the record did the prior trial court state that, if Quick entered a plea of guilty after providing a letter from the victim, a grant of probation was guaranteed.