People v. Quick
[…] ¶ 16 The first step in the plain-error analysis is to determine whether any error occurred. See Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. For the following reasons, we conclude that no error occurred.

¶ 17 A criminal defendant has both the right and the duty to be present at trial. People v. Garner, 147 Ill. 2d 467, 481 (1992). "A prerequisite to enforcing a defendant's duty to be present by proceeding in his voluntary absence is that the defendant understand that he has such a duty as well as the right to be present." Garner, 147 Ill. 2d at 481-82. To that end, section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963—which is contained within an article of the Code governing arraignment—provides that a defendant must be warned of the possibility of a trial in absentia:

"If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence." 725 ILCS 5/113-(4)(e) (West 2018).

Our supreme court has interpreted section 113-4(e) of the Code as requiring trial judges to provide defendants in-absentia warnings orally and in open court. People v. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d 189, 199-200 (2011).