Docket Nos. 46646, 46650.
[…] "[Defense Counsel]: We're ready, your Honor.
"The Court:" All right.
"I see this is a waiver trial by jury, is that correct?
"[Defense Counsel]: Yes, sir, it is.
"The Court: All right.
"[Defense Counsel]: I think we tendered our waiver signed by each of my clients.
"The Court: Yes, they are both signed. Would you like to make an opening statement?"
At common law, a criminal defendant could not waive his right to trial by jury. People v Henderson, 246 Mich. 481; 224 N.W. 628 (1929). In Michigan, the right to waive a jury trial in a criminal case is now provided for in MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856, which states:
"Sec. 3. (1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state, the defendant shall have the right to waive a determination of the facts by a jury and may, if he or she elects, be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. The waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in substance as follows: `I, ____, defendant in the above case, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'
_______________________ "Signature of defendant.
"(2) Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver of trial by jury shall be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel."
The constitutionality of this statute has been upheld.