Court of Appeals No. 17CA0356
[…] § 42-4-1301(1)(a) ; see also § 42-4-1301(1)(b) (DWAI); § 42-4-1301(2)(a) (DUI per se). Notably, this provision does not include aggravated driving with a revoked license or driving while under restraint in the types of prior convictions that give rise to felony DUI. Compare § 42-4-1301(1)(a), with § 42-4-1307(6). Also, the three or more prior convictions on which a felony-level offense can be based must "aris[e] out of separate and distinct criminal episodes." § 42-4-1301(1)(a), (1)(b), (2)(a).
¶38 At the same time, the General Assembly amended section 42-4-1307(6), limiting its application to third or subsequent impaired-driving offenses, "[e]xcept as provided in section 42-4-1301(1)(a), (1)(b), and (2)(a) ...." See Ch. 262, sec. 2, § 42-4-1307(6), 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 993.