Court of Appeals No. 17CA0356
[…] In other words, for identical conduct, a defendant could be charged with either a felony or a misdemeanor based solely on the prosecution's charging decision. And, because felony DUI carries harsher penalties, such disparate treatment of persons engaging in the same conduct violates their right to equal protection. We disagree.
¶36 Section 42-4-1307(6) is the penalty provision generally applicable when a defendant is found guilty of a third or subsequent impaired-driving offense. Before 2015, the statute applied to any person who was "convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI who, at the time of sentencing, [also] has two or more prior convictions" for one or any combination of seven specific offenses: (1) DUI; (2) DUI per se; (3) DWAI; (4) vehicular homicide; (5) vehicular assault; (6) aggravated driving with a revoked license; or (7) driving while the person's driver's license was under restraint. § 42-4-1307(6), C.R.S. 2014.