Court of Appeals No. 17CA0356
[…] ¶17 If the General Assembly intended to make prior convictions an element of felony DUI, it could have done so. See Vensor v. People , 151 P.3d 1274, 1275 (Colo. 2007) ("[I]t is the prerogative of the legislature to define crimes and prescribe punishments."). Indeed, the possession of a weapon by a prior offender (POWPO) statute is one example of the General Assembly expressing in plain language its intent that a prior conviction be an element of the offense. See § 18-12-108(1), C.R.S. 2019.
¶18 Based on the plain language of the POWPO statute, a defendant cannot be convicted of POWPO without proof of a prior felony conviction. See id. ("A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm ... subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony ....") (emphasis added). The prior conviction requirement is included in the definition and is an element of the POWPO offense. People v. Dist. Court , 953 P.2d 184, 189 (Colo. 1998) (stating that a prior felony conviction is an element of POWPO offense).