People v. Quarrels
[…] Thus, she only had one concurrent felony conviction that could be considered for purposes of PRV 7 because a conviction of felony-firearm cannot be considered for this variable. See MCL 777.57(2)(b). Therefore, the trial court erred when it assessed 20 points for this variable instead of 10 points.

Quarrels next argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 6 instead of 10 points. OV 6 accounts for the "offender's intent to kill or injure another individual." MCL 777.36. A trial court assesses 25 points for OV 6 when "[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." MCL 777.36(1)(b). A trial court must assess 10 points for OV 6 when "[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life ...." MCL 777.36(1)(c). The following considerations are applicable to scoring OV 6:

(a) The sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.
(b) Score 10 points if a killing is intentional within the definition of second[-]degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent. [MCL 777.36(2)(a)-(b).]

Quarrels argues on appeal that she committed the killing "in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation," so she should have been scored 10 points, not 25. The trial court, however, found that Quarrels "had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result ...." MCL 777.36(1)(b). That finding was not clearly erroneous. Walker argued with Quarrels and threatened to "beat [Quarrels's] ass." However, Walker was unarmed and was outside Quarrels's car.