CR-00057-21
[…] Defendant having met his initial burden, the burden shifts to the People to show that specific periods of delay should be excluded from the CPL 30.30 calculation (see People v Brown, supra: People v Fields, 214 A.D.2d 332 [1st Dept 1995]; People v Ramirez-Correa. supra at 572 [and citations within). Said differently, "the People must controvert the factual basis for the motion" (People v Ramirez-Correa, supra, citing CPL 170.45; CPL 210.45 [4]; see People v Lomax, 50 N.Y.2d 351, 357 [1980]). Here, the People argue that they do not have to provide a witness list because CPL 245.20 (1) (c) does not specifically say they have to (Ppl's Aff in Opp at ββ 18-19). CPL 245.20 (1) (c), provides in relevant part:
The prosecution shall disclose to the defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control, including but not limited to: [] (c) The names and adequate contact information for all persons other than law enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto, including a designation by the prosecutor as to which of those persons may be called as witnesses [emphasis added].
The plain terms of CPL 245.20 (1) (c) requires the People to engage in a mandatory two-part process: (1) disclosure of names and adequate contact information/or all persons other than law enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto (see CPL 245.20 [l][emphasis added]); and (2) a further designation by the prosecutor as to which of those persons may be called as witnesses (see CPL 245.20 [1] [c][emphasis added]).