CR-00057-21
[…] 2020 Statements of Trial Readiness
Effective January 1, 2020, the Legislature significantly broadened the People's discovery obligations in enacting CPL Article 245 and repealing former CPL Article 240 (see People v Ozzie Williams, 2021 Slip Op 50743(U), 2021 WL 3356381 [Rosenthal, J., NYC Crim Ct, July 30, 2021]). Chief among the legislative changes is that now, "the People cannot be ready for trial unless they have first served on defendant and filed with the court a certificate of compliance certifying that they have complied with their discovery obligations pursuant to CPL 245, 20" (People v Ouinlan, 71 Misc.3d 266, 268-69 [NY Crim Ct 2021]; see CPL 245.50 [3]; CPL 30.30 [5]). Once the People declare trial readiness, the law requires the court to "make inquiry on the record as to their actual readiness" and "'[t]he prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 . . . until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section'" (People v Ouinlan, supra at 268-69, quoting CPL 245.50 [3]).