CR-00057-21
[…] The statutory text fails to support the People's assertion that: "any attorney who has tried a case knows that determinations with respect to whether a particular witness will be called are almost always fluid, often times up to the moment a judge utters 'call your next witness, counsel'" (Ppl's Aff in Opp at p 20). Rather than pigeonholing, as the People contend, CPL 245.20 (1) (c) merely requires the People to err on the side of disclosure (see also CPL 245.20 [7]) by requiring them to designate potential prosecution witnesses (see 245.20 [1] [c]) from those persons identified as having known "evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto" (CPL 245.20 [1]). So, to the extent the People argue that CPL 245.20 (1) (c) is flexible, the court agrees.