In re P.Y.
[…] [His] assessment results suggest he is functioning in the mild mental retardation range of intelligence .... [Appellant] did not receive a proper education until he was 9 years old which has put him significantly behind academically."

The PER "highly recommend[ed]" "[f]urther in depth intellectual testing" and "retest[ing] to get a more in-depth, true registration of [appellant's] cognitive deficits and to determine if there are any learning disabilities present."

DISCUSSION

Statutory and Regulatory Background

Education Code section 56000 declares that "all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education" (§ 56000, subd. (a)), and states, "[i]t is the ... intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.)" (§ 56000, subd. (d)).