People v. Pulliam (In re Forfeiture of 2006 Harley Davidson Sportster)
[…] Instead, as required by statute, an assistant State's Attorney signed and filed the declaration of forfeiture. See 725 ILCS 150/6(D) (West 2012) (if no claim is filed, the State's Attorney shall declare the property forfeited).

¶ 16 Third, in order for defendant to challenge the forfeiture after receiving notice, he was required to timely file a claim pursuant to the statutory procedure. See 725 ILCS 150/14 (West 2012) (owner of property may filed a claim and a cost bond within 30 days of declaration of forfeiture to contest the forfeiture). Section 6(C)(1) of the Forfeiture Act requires that a claim set forth the following:

"(i) the caption of the proceedings as set forth on the notice of pending forfeiture and the name of the claimant;

(ii) the address at which the claimant will accept mail;

(iii) the nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property;

(iv) the date, identity of the transferor, and circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;

(v) the name and address of all other persons known to have an interest in the property;

(vi) the specific provision of law relied on in asserting the property is not subject to forfeiture;

(vii) all essential facts supporting each assertion; and

(viii) the relief sought." 725 ILCS 150/6(C)(1) (West 2012)

¶ 17 Defendant failed to file a claim as required to contest the forfeiture under the Forfeiture Act (725 ILCS 150/6(C) (West 2012)).