2013-10-22
[…] (People v. Moffett (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1465, review granted Jan. 03, 2013, S206771 and People v. Gutierrez (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 646, review granted Jan. 03, 2013, S206365.)
Defendants argue that their LWOP sentences violate the Eighth Amendment, in part because section 190.5, subdivision (b) is unconstitutional in light of Miller. Since we are remanding for resentencing, we briefly address whether the section is facially unconstitutional under the Eighth Amendment.
As set forth, ante, section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that the penalty for a defendant between the ages of 16 and 18 years found guilty of murder in the first degree with special circumstances "shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." This provision has been judicially construed to establish a presumption that LWOP is generally mandatory. (People v. Guinn, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1141-1142; see also People v. Murray, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 282; People v. Ybarra, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 1089.)