2013-10-22
[…] There was no on-the-record statement by the trial court as to why it was imposing the LWOP sentences other than that the special circumstances were found true.
B. Defendants' LWOP Sentences Constitute Cruel and Unusual Punishment -Resentencing in Light of Miller
Defendants were sentenced under section 190.5, subdivision (b), which provides as follows: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."
This provision has been judicially construed to establish a presumption that LWOP is the appropriate term for a 16- or 17-year-old defendant, and to make an LWOP sentence "generally mandatory." (People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1141-1142; see also People v.