2013-10-22
[…] Both juries were instructed on first and second degree robbery. Both juries were only instructed on first degree residential burglary. The verdict forms stated, "We the jury, in the above-entitled action find the defendant, CESAR PULIDO, guilty of the crime of Burglary, as charged in Count 3" and "We the jury, in the above-entitled action find the defendant, CESAR PULIDO, guilty of the crime of Robbery, as charged in count 2." Garcia Jr.'s verdict forms were identical save the name.
B. Analysis
Section 1157 states: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."
"[T]he key is not whether the 'true intent' of the jury can be gleaned from circumstances outside the verdict form itself; instead, application of [section 1157] turns only on whether the jury specified the degree in the verdict form." (People v.