H022984.
[…] Section 844 provides that "in all cases a peace officer, may break open the door or window of the house in which the person to be arrested is, or in which they have reasonable grounds for believing the person to be, after having demanded admittance and explained the purpose for which admittance is desired." Likewise, section 1531 provides that an officer may enter "if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."
The evidence revealed that the agents twice knocked and announced their presence and then waited for an additional three to five seconds for someone to open the door before entering the motel room, and defendants testimony at the suppression hearing did not establish otherwise.