People v. Pryor
[…] The trial court again overruled counsel's relevance and Evidence Code section 352 objections, and Bruce responded that he knew of "persons who have been shot at after it was alleged that they snitched," but that he also knew of "people who have been just talked poorly of" on social media.

2. Applicable Legal Principles

"Gang evidence is admissible if it is logically relevant to some material issue in the case other than character evidence, is not more prejudicial than probative, and is not cumulative." (People v. Avitia (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 185, 192.) Evidence Code section 210 defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Italics added.) The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. (People v.