People v. Pruitt
[…] The State responds that the trial court properly denied petitioner a COI because he failed to satisfy two of the four statutory elements.

¶ 12 A trial court's ruling on a petition for a COI will usually not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. See People v. Brown, 2022 IL App (4th) 220171, ¶ 11. However, because we are called upon to interpret the COI statute, the standard of review is de novo. See id.

¶ 13 In 2008, the Illinois legislature enacted the COI statute. Pub. Act 95-970, § 15 (eff. Sept. 22, 2008) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-702)). In subsection (a) of the statute, the legislature declared "that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2022). Subsection (g) of the COI statute "states the elements to obtain a COI." People v. Moore, 2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 20. Subsection (g) provides: