08-26-2021
[…] Bill No. 1950), effective January 1, 2021. He contends that because his case is not yet final, under the principles of retroactivity applicable to ameliorative changes to the criminal law as set forth in In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (Estrada), he is entitled under Assem. Bill No. 1950 to have his probation term reduced from three years to two years. The People concede that “in light of recent appellate decisions agreeing with appellant, this case should be remanded to the trial court for modification of his probation.” We agree.
In this case, when defendant was sentenced, section 1203.1 provided that a trial court may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence.” If the “maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The trial court here granted probation for three years.
Effective January 1, 2021, Assem. Bill No. 1950 amended section 1203.1, subdivision (a), to limit the probation term for felony offenses to two years, except in cases of certain violent felonies.