NO. 4-18-0114
[…] Specifically, defendant argues evidence of the "vaginal exam" lacked factual similarity to all other incidents testified to, in that, according to K.H., it was nonsexual in nature. Further, the sheer number of incidents in Tazewell County constituted unnecessary cumulative evidence. Thus, defendant argues, the admission of this evidence resulted in improper mini-trials of those uncharged offenses.
¶ 38 In general, evidence of other crimes is inadmissible to show propensity. See generally People v. Smith, 2015 IL App (4th) 130205, ¶ 21. Section 115-7.3 of the Code, however, provides an exception, permitting other-crimes evidence when the defendant is accused of criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1), (b) (West 2010). Such evidence is admissible and "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2010). The section further states, "In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2010). Other-crimes evidence, upon meeting the initial statutory requirements, " 'is admissible if it is relevant and its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect.' "
Smith, 2015 IL App (4th) 130205, ¶ 21 (quoting People v.