People v. Price
[…] See

also Pub. Act. 98-61, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-105(3) (West 2012)) (raising the age of what constitutes a "delinquent minor" from 17 to 18, and changing the definition to, "any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal, State, county or municipal law or ordinance."). We agree with other decisions of our appellate court that have found that it is for the legislature and, not the courts, to revisit the sentencing scheme and afford greater discretion to trial judges' for defendants that are 18 years of age or older.