People v. Price
[…] ¶ 49 While we acknowledge the weight of the rationale in House, and understand how in this particular case, one could argue that the 19-year-old defendant here is not much different form a 17-year-old in terms of youthful characteristics, "a line must be drawn at some point." Thomas, 2017 IL App (1st) 142557, ¶ 47. At present, our legislature has determined that at the age of 18, a person is an adult for sentencing purposes. Specifically, in response to the new research regarding juvenile defendants, our legislature enacted a new sentencing provision (730 ILCS 5/54.5-105 (West Supp. 2015), effective January 1, 2016, providing that "when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense," the sentencing court must consider the enumerated mitigating factors, including, inter alia, the person's age, impetuosity, level of maturity, ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, the person's subjection to outside pressure, including peer pressure, the person's family, home