People v. Price
[…] Williams, 2013 IL App (2d) 120094, ¶ 13. Therefore, because defendant alleges noncompliance with the procedural requirements for imposing the fee, defendant has not forfeited review of this contention, and we will address the merits. On the merits, the State argues the court complied with the procedural requirements to impose the fee.

¶ 22 Under section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), when the trial court appoints counsel for a defendant, the court may order the defendant "to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012). Section 113-3.1(a) further directs the trial court to conduct a hearing "to determine the amount of the payment," in which "the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties." Id.

¶ 23 To satisfy the statutory requirements, the trial court cannot "simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner." People v.