People v. Price
[…] In fact, CPL 700.50(2) does not require sealing of "the original" so long as the People identify "an" original and seal it, tampering, alteration, or editing of that original is prevented, and chain of custody of the original is also maintained.

To the extent that defendant's motion raises an issue as to sealing, the court finds that the People complied with their statutory requirement (CPL 700.50[2]). Notably, all of the sealing orders were signed on or before the date the warrants, or any extensions thereof, terminated.

Geographic Jurisdiction (CPL 700.05[4], 705.00[6])

CPL 700.05(4) provides, in pertinent part, that an eavesdropping warrant may be issued by "any justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed" (CPL 700.05[4]). Similarly, any supreme court justice may issue an order authorizing the use of a pen register and trap and trace device in the judicial district in which the order is to be executed (CPL 705.00[6]).