People v. Price
[…] Upon review of the four corners of the affidavits supporting the relevant eavesdropping applications, the warrants were adequately supported by probable cause. Specifically, there was probable cause to believe that the targeted phones were being used in the . commission of the offenses designated in the warrants (see People v Keves, 291 A.D.2d 571 [2d Dept 2002]; see generally People v Badilla, 130 A.D.3d 744 [2d Dept 2015]; People v Elysee, 49 A.D.3d 33 [2d Dept 2007]).

Pursuant to CPL 700.15(4) and 700.20(2)(d), a wiretap application must contain "[a] full and complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ, to obtain the evidence sought" (CPL 700.15[4]; see People v Rabb, 16 N.Y.3d 145 [2011]). The affidavits herein sufficiently set forth that normal investigative procedures had been tried and had failed to achieve the goals of the investigation (see People v Rabb, 16 N.Y.3d 145 [2011]).