People v. Price
[…] Facts Supporting Application (CPL 700.20)

To the extent that defendant's motion seeks to suppress evidence obtained from the eavesdropping warrants on the basis that the supporting affidavits relied on facts supplied by informants, but did not satisfy the Aguilar-Spinelli test, the motion is denied. To the extent that the applications relied on information from informants, the applications demonstrated both the reliability of the informant(s) and the basis of the informant(s) knowledge (see Aguilar v Texas, 378 U.S. 108 [1964]; Spinelli v United States, 393 U.S. 410 [1969]).

Minimization (CPL 700.30)

CPL 700.30(7) provides, in relevant part, that an eavesdropping warrant must contain "[a] provision that the authorization to intercept... shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications... not otherwise subject to eavesdropping" (CPL 700.30[7]). "The minimization requirement is rooted in the Fourth Amendment's ban upon unreasonable searches and seizures" (People v Edelstein, 54 N.Y.2d 306, 309 [1981] rearg. denied 55 N.Y.2d 878 [1982]).