March 19, 1997
[…] The People rely on CPL 400.40 to support their position.
The first issue is whether the accusatory instrument must allege two or more convictions of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 within the preceding 10 years.
ELEMENTS OF MISDEMEANOR DWAI
Pursuant to the Vehicle and Traffic Law, "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192). A violation of this section is usually a traffic infraction (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193). However, the law provides that "[a] person who operates a vehicle in violation of such subdivision after having been convicted two or more times of a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding ten years shall be guilty of a misdemeanor" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193).