March 19, 1997
[…] The People oppose the defendant's motions. Specifically, the People contend that the prior convictions do not have to be pleaded; they merely elevate the level of the offense for sentencing purposes. The People rely on CPL 400.40 to support their position.
The first issue is whether the accusatory instrument must allege two or more convictions of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 within the preceding 10 years.
ELEMENTS OF MISDEMEANOR DWAI
Pursuant to the Vehicle and Traffic Law, "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192). A violation of this section is usually a traffic infraction (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193).