People v. Powell
[…] The California Constitution prohibits cruel or unusual punishment. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 17, italics added.) Our state constitution's prohibition against cruel or unusual punishment is distinct from the federal constitution's prohibition against cruel and unusual. The distinction "is purposeful and substantive." (People v. Carmony (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1085.) We construe our state's constitutional prohibition against cruel or unusual punishment separately from its Eighth Amendment analog. (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 ["Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution"]; People v. Buza(2018) 4 Cal.5th 658, 701-704 (dis. opn. of Liu, J.).)

The state constitutions of Massachusetts, Michigan, and Washington contain a similar prohibition against cruel or unusual punishment.