NO. 5-17-0065
[…] ¶ 20 On February 16, 2017, the defendant filed a timely notice of appeal. We note that the defendant filed her appellant's brief in November 2018; the State filed its appellee's brief in November 2019; the defendant filed her reply brief in January 2020, and our supreme court issued its decision in People v. Casler, 2020 IL 125117, on October 28, 2020.
¶ 21 DISCUSSION
¶ 22 Count I
¶ 23 Section 31-4(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (section 31-4(a)(1)) defines the offense of obstructing justice and, in pertinent part, states that "[a] person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution *** of
any person, he or she knowingly *** [d]estroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, [or] furnishes false information." 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2014).