2009-12-10
[…] Manini, 79 N.Y.2d 561, 573, 584 N.Y.S.2d 282, 594 N.E.2d 563 [1992], citing People v. Pearson, 75 N.Y.2d 1001, 1002, 557 N.Y.S.2d 269, 556 N.E.2d 1076 [1990]; see also People v. DeJesus, 44 A.D.3d 464, 467, 843 N.Y.S.2d 294 [1st Dept. 2007] ). A defendant's knowledgeable possession of contraband may be established by circumstantial evidence demonstrating the defendant's control over premises where the contraband is found ( see People v. Tirado, 47 A.D.2d 193, 194–195, 366 N.Y.S.2d 140 [1st Dept. 1975], aff'd, 38 N.Y.2d 955, 384 N.Y.S.2d 151, 348 N.E.2d 608 [1976] ).
Under Penal Law § 260.10(1), “a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health.”
The aim of the Endangering the Welfare of a Child statute is to protect “the physical health, morals and well-being of children....” ( People v. Bergerson, 17 N.Y.2d 398, 401, 271 N.Y.S.2d 236, 218 N.E.2d 288 [1966] ).