June 17, 1993
[…] (CPL 100.40 [c].) The last requirement, known as a "prima facie case" requirement, means that a facially sufficient information must contain enough factual allegations to establish a prima facie case. (People v Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 137.)
Defendant is charged with four counts of aggravated harassment premised on his making four telephone calls to the victim over a two-week period at 10:39 P.M.; 11:03 P.M.; 2:47 A.M.; and 12:07 A.M.
A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree under subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 240.30, "when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she * * * [c]ommunicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm" (emphasis added).