June 17, 1993
[…] A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree under subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 240.30, "when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she * * * [c]ommunicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm" (emphasis added).
A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree under subdivision (2) of Penal Law § 240.30, "when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she * * * [m]akes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication" (emphasis added).