People v. Porter
[…] DISCUSSION

Porter claims on appeal that there was insufficient evidence for the trial court’s “implied finding” that his mental disorder “cannot be kept in remission without involuntary treatment.” Section 2972 provides for the recommitment of an MDO if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that “the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2972, subds. (a), (c).)

Section 2962, subdivision (a) defines key terms governing the civil commitment of MDOs, as follows: “The term ‘remission’ means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support. A person ‘cannot be kept in remission without treatment’ if during the year prior to the question being before... a trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard shall be whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan.”

In MDO recommitment proceedings, we review the trial court’s findings for substantial evidence―that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value―drawing all reasonable inferences, and resolving all conflicts, in favor of the judgment. (People v.