People v. Porter
[…] “I’ll extend his commitment for one year from November 21, 2008 to November 21, 2009, pursuant to Penal Code Section 2972.

“Having said that, I think Mr. Porter is very close.”

The clerk then asked whether the court wanted to issue an order for involuntary medication, as had been done the preceding year, but the court declined to do so.

DISCUSSION

Porter claims on appeal that there was insufficient evidence for the trial court’s “implied finding” that his mental disorder “cannot be kept in remission without involuntary treatment.” Section 2972 provides for the recommitment of an MDO if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that “the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2972, subds. (a), (c).)