People v. Poot-Baca
[…] ¶ 25 A "financial device" includes a credit card. § 18-5-901(6)(a), C.R.S. 2023.

C. Section 18-1-408(5)(a)

[10] ¶ 26 Poot-Baca argues that criminal possession of a financial device is a lesser included offense of identity theft under sec- tion 18-1-408(5)(a) (subsection 408(5)(a)). Pursuant to that provision, one offense is included in another charged offense when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." § 18-1-408(5)(a); see also Reyna-Abarca v. People, 2017 CO 15, ¶ 51, 390 P.3d 816. This test requires a court to "compare the elements of the statutes rather than the specific evidence used to sustain the charges in a particular case." People v. Welborne, 2018 COA 127, ¶ 8, 457 P.3d 71.