People v. Poot-Baca
[…] Cf. Kern, ¶ 35 (holding that, because a person could commit the offense of throwing a missile without also committing the offense of littering, littering was not a lesser included offense); Page, ¶ 19 (concluding that establishing the elements of sexual assault by means of penetration necessarily established the elements of unlawful sexual contact because there was no way to commit sexual assault without also committing unlawful sexual contact). D. Section 18-1-408(5)(c)

[15] ¶ 32 Alternatively, Poot-Baca says the lesser offense was included in the greater under section 18-1-408(5)(c) (subsection 408(5)(c)). Under that provision, an offense is included in another if "[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission." § 18-1-408(5)(c).