People v. Ponce
[…] 4. Sufficiency of Evidence on Counts 7 and 8

Counts 7 and 8 involve the first episode in which defendant touched Jane’s thigh and breast in 1999 when she was 10 or 11 years old.

The jury convicted defendant of two counts of violating section 288:

“(a) Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.