People v. Pompa
[…] [¶] Do not consider this evidence for any other purpose."
--------

B. Applicable Legal Principles

1. Sections 1108 and 352

As a general rule, evidence of a person's character is inadmissible to prove conduct on a specific occasion. (§ 1101, subd. (a) (hereafter § 1101(a); People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393.) Thus, evidence of other crimes or bad acts is generally inadmissible when it is offered to show a defendant had the criminal disposition or propensity to commit the crime charged. (Ibid.)

However, an exception to this rule is set forth in section 1108, which provides that "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1108, subd. (a); People v. Nguyen (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1096, 1115-1116.) In People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903 (Falsetta), the California Supreme Court explained the legislative purpose of section 1108: