People v. Pomerantz
[…] Subsequently, counsel for the complainant moved to restore the proceeding to the calendar on the basis of the fact that the People in making the motion, and the court in granting it, did not possess all the pertinent facts necessary to determine whether defendant was entitled to an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal. Defendant argues that the application of complainant cannot be granted since the People oppose the motion. The People contend that the court lacks jurisdiction to restore the proceeding to the calendar upon the ground that CPL 170.55 requires an application by the People in order to restore a proceeding to the calendar.

The statute around which the controversy exists, CPL 170.55, is as follows:

"1. Upon or after arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, and before entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court's own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be `adjourned in contemplation of dismissal,' as prescribed in subdivision two.

"2. An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice. Upon issuing such an order, the court must release the defendant on his own recognizance.