People v. Polk
[…] Section 6, read together with section 3, mandates that a sex offender, who establishes a new residence, must report such a change to the appropriate law enforcement agency within 3 days. 730 ILCS 150/6, 3(b) (West 2012).

¶ 18 Sex offenders are required to register for a period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication "if not confined to a penal institution, hospital or any other institution or facility, and if confined, for a period of 10 years after parole, discharge or release from any such facility." 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012). "Reconfinement due to a violation of parole, a conviction reviving registration, or other circumstances that do not relate to the original conviction or adjudication shall toll the running of the balance of the 10-year period of registration, which shall not commence running until after final parole, discharge, or release." Id .