People v. Polk
[…] Montgomery, 47 Ill. 2d 510 (1971)). Absent evidence at trial that defendant's registration was further tolled by reconfinement or extended by a subsequent conviction reviving registration, the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was subject to the reporting requirements of SORA as of February 12, 2013.

¶ 23 The State nevertheless contends that, in 2003, defendant was convicted of possession of a controlled substance and failure to report change of address in violation of section 6 of SORA. The State maintains that this conviction extended defendant's registration requirement by 10 years. See 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012) ("The registration period for any sex offender who fails to comply with any provision of the Act shall extend the period of registration by 10 years beginning from the first date of registration after the violation"). Crucially, however, the State failed to introduce this alleged conviction into evidence altogether. This aside, we note that this conviction is also rendered suspect, for purposes of tolling defendant's 10-year registration