People v. Plouse
[…] The motion to dismiss the information on grounds that the court failed to give the warning required by section 335-a of the code is denied. The court finds the defendant guilty of speeding.

The court notes the provision of subdivision 7 of section 510 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which was adopted some time after the Astman case was decided. It is provided in the last paragraph of that subdivision that "No suspension or revocation of a license or certificate of registration shall be made because of a judgment of conviction if the suspending or revoking officer is satisfied that the magistrate who pronounced the judgment failed to comply with three hundred thirty-five-a of the code of criminal procedure." Had it been in effect prior to the time the Astman case arose, the Astman case would not have risen. This section applies only to suspension or revocation of a license.