People v. Plotner
[…] In endeavoring to effectuate the purpose of a legislative scheme, "we read that scheme as a whole, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts, and we avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results." Thompson v. People, 2020 CO 72, ¶ 22 (citing McCoy, ¶ 38).

¶ 14 Title 17 is the organic statute for the DOC, and article 22.5 of the title governs "[i]nmate and [p]arole [t]ime [c]omputation." §§ 17-22.5-101 to -407, C.R.S. 2023. Section 17-22.5-101 provides as follows: "For the purposes of this article, when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence." (Emphasis added.) If this statute applies in this context, it appears to resolve any ambiguity in favor of the People's urged interpretation.