People v. Plotner
[…] Johnson v. People, 2023 CO 7, ¶ 15; see § 2-4-203, C.R.S. 2023. Other aids of statutory construction include "the consequences of a given construction, the end to be achieved by the statute, and the statute's legislative history." McCoy v. People, 2019 CO 44, ¶ 38; see § 2-4-203.

B. Interpretation of Section 18-3-203(1)(f)

1. Unambiguous Meaning of "Being Served"

¶ 10 Our first step in interpreting the statute at issue "is to examine the statutory language." People v. Harrison, 2020 CO 57, ¶ 16 (citing Cowen v. People, 2018 CO 96, ¶ 12). Section 18-3-203(1)(f) provides that a sentence imposed for second degree assault while lawfully confined or in custody "shall be served in the department of corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender." (Emphasis added.) The term "being served" isn't defined anywhere in title 18 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, and neither party contends otherwise.

¶ 11 "In the absence of a definition, we must read statutory terms according to their plain and ordinary meaning."