People v. Platt
[…] (Id. at p. 160.) Relying on Stone, defendant asserts the no-contact order imposed here must be stricken as unauthorized under section 136.2 because it was not limited to the pendency of the criminal proceedings and was not imposed as a probation condition. No-contact orders may also be authorized in connection with certain convictions and victims not applicable here. (See e.g., §§ 1203.1, subd. (i)(2), 1202.05.)

Section 136.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “[U]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim... has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders... [¶]... [¶] (4)... that any person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with... any victim, except through an attorney under any reasonable restrictions that the court may impose.”

Defendant’s failure to object below does not preclude his raising the issue on appeal. (People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 381-382; People v. Dotson (1997) 16 Cal.4th 547, 554, fn. 6.)