NO. 5-13-0279
[…] A lawyer who disregards a defendant's instructions to file an appeal acts in a professionally unreasonable manner, and, at the first stage of postconviction proceedings prejudice is presumed. See Id. at 250-53. The defendant, therefore, stated the gist of a constitutional claim that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to appeal his guilty pleas despite his request.
¶ 18 The State argues that the defendant's contention that he was deprived of his right to a direct appeal based upon the ineffectiveness of his trial counsel was not supported by the record or by required affidavit. Section 122-2 of the Act provides that the postconviction petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012).
¶ 19 The purpose of section 122-2 is to show that a defendant's postconviction allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration. People v. Hall, 217 Ill.
2d 324, 333 (2005).