People v. Pitts
[…] Lien Law § 75(3). Subdivision 4 of that section, as previously noted, provides that failure to the trustee to keep the books or records required "shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds actually received by him as money or an instrument for the payment of money for purposes other than a purpose of the trust as specified in section 71 [of the Lien Law]. § 76 provides that after 30 days following a trust claim becoming payable, any beneficiary of a trust claim is entitled, on request to examine the books or records of the trustee with respect to the trust, and to make copies of any part relating to the trust, or at the beneficiary's option, to receive a verified statement setting forth the entries with respect to the trust contained in such books or records.

Lien Law § 79-a(1) provides that any trustee of a trust arising under [these provisions] who applies or consents to the application of funds received by the trustee for a purpose other than the trust purposes is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the Penal Law. Subdivision 3, as previously noted, provides that failure to keep and maintain the books and records required to be kept pursuant to § 75 shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee used or applied the funds for a purpose other than a trust purpose.

General Business Law §§ 770 defining terms used in Article 36 relating to home improvement contracts, leads to a conclusion that those provisions do apply to the type of contract at issue here.