2-24-0162 2-24-0170
[…] For example, in support of her contention that the trial court's order revoking pretrial release should be reversed, under the "grounds for relief' portion of the form notice of appeal, defendant simply checked two boxes that are applicable to revocations of pretrial release under section 110-6(a) of the Code. Specifically, defendant checked the boxes indicating that "[t]he State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant violated the conditions of her pretrial release;" and "the court erred in its determination that no condition or combination of conditions would reasonably ensure the appearance of the Defendant for later hearings or prevent defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor."
¶ 21 Notwithstanding the directive that a defendant should "describe in detail" the grounds for relief, here, defendant provided no elaboration in support of either of these identified grounds. See People v. Spahn, 2024 Ill.App.