People v. Piper
[…] Foutch v. O'Bryant, 99 Ill. 2d 389, 391-92, 459 N.E.2d 958, 959 (1984).

¶ 13 B. Merits of Defendant's Argument

¶ 14 Defendant argues the trial court's sentence was excessive because the trial court did not award court supervision. The State argues the trial court acted within its broad discretion to determine a proper sentence. On review, we will not alter the trial court's sentencing decision absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Price, 247 Ill. App. 3d 787, 790, 617 N.E.2d 909, 911 (1993). The record demonstrates the trial court did not abuse its discretion in this case. ¶ 15 Under section 5-6-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code), the trial court "may" sentence a defendant to supervision "if the court is of the opinion that:

(1) the offender is not likely to commit further crimes;
(2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
(3) in the best interests of justice an order of supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this [Unified] Code." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c) (West 2012).
¶ 16 "Supervision is not a right of any defendant, but a sentencing alternative to be employed in the discretion of the court." Price, 247 Ill.