10-25-2023
[…] We disagree.
Applicable Law
Aggravated sexual abuse of a child requires the commission of a specified act on a child who is under 14 years and at least seven years younger than the defendant. (§ 269, subd. (a).) Three of the sex acts specified are rape, oral copulation, and sodomy. (§ 269, subd. (a)(1), (3), (4)).) Convictions for these crimes require a finding that the sex acts were "accomplished against the victim's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on" the victim or another person. (Ibid. [incorporating §§ 261, subd. (a)(2); 286, subd. (c)(2) &(3), 287, subd. (c)(2) &(3)].)
Similarly, convictions for the aggravated lewd acts upon a child in counts 4 through 8 require a finding that the act was committed "by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person." (§ 288, subd. (b)(1).)
Here, defendant does not dispute that the evidence was sufficient to demonstrate that he had engaged in various sex acts with a child over the relevant time period. Indeed, at trial he admitted to doing so.