People v. Pina
[…] The courts have long defined section 666 as a sentencing factor for the court, not a substantive element of an offense for the jury. (People v. Bouzas (1991) 53 Cal.3d 467, 473-475; People v. Robinson (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 275, 281 [Section 666 "establishes an alternate and elevated penalty for a petty theft conviction when a recidivist defendant has served a prior term in a penal institution for a listed offense"].)

Section 666, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding Section 490, any person described in paragraph (1) who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, . . . auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . , and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison. [¶] (1) This subdivision shall apply to any person . . . who has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7."
--------

After the jury convicted appellant of petty theft, the trial court proceeded to try the priors.