People v. Pimentel
[…] If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of murder or manslaughter."

1. The Origins of Defendant's Proposed Mixed Motives Instruction

We begin with the standard rule embodied in CALCRIM No. 506. CALCRIM No. 506 is based on section 197, clause (2), and section 198. (Bench Note to CALCRIM No. 506, p. 222.) Section 197, clause (2) provides that a homicide is justifiable "[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . ." Section 198 adds that "the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.)

Despite section 198's directive that the party killing must have acted on fear alone, defendant argues the presence of other motives do not necessarily foreclose a finding of justifiable homicide.