People v. Pimentel
[…] (CALJIC No. 8.73 (5th ed. 1988).)

4. Defendant Has Forfeited the Claim That the Court Erred in Responding to the Jury's Note, But the Court Did Not Err Regardless

Defendant alternatively contends the court violated his constitutional rights, as well as section 1138, when it failed "to answer the jury's question in any form." This argument is forfeited, and even if that were not the case, we would find no error.

Section 1138 states, in part: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." We review the trial court's response to a jury question for abuse of discretion. (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 745-746.)

The court has a duty under section 1138 "to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply.