People v. Pierson
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.) "The conviction shall stand 'unless it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [it]."' [Citation.]" (People v. Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th 500, 508.) The same standard applies when, as here, we are reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a true finding on an enhancement allegation. (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 59-60 (Albillar).)

Penal Code Section 186.22 authorizes a sentence enhancement when the defendant is convicted of a felony "committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members[.]" (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)(4)(B).) Appellants do not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the intent requirement of the statute, and the prosecution did not argue appellants committed the subject robberies at the direction of their gang.