People v. Pierson
[…] I order you to return the entire premium of $2,000 to the defendant and/or depositor or the individual who paid the premium. You have 30 days to do that, sir. [¶] Mr. Muhammad: Didn't you rule-- [¶] The court: Now go down and complain to Judge Stone." The trial court entered the order consistent with its oral pronouncements. The surety filed this timely appeal.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 1300, subdivision (a) provides in part, "At any time before the forfeiture of their undertaking, or deposit by a third person, the bail or the depositor may surrender the defendant in their exoneration, . . . ." Thus, a bonding company has a statutory right to surrender a defendant at any time with or without cause. (Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Ins. Co. v. Alexander (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1544, 1547; People v. Lexington National Ins. Co.