People v. Pierre
[…] We disagree.

In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we draw all reasonable inferences in support of the judgment. We do not weigh the evidence or decide the credibility of witness testimony. (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 10-12.) A prisoner may be committed for treatment as an MDO where he or she has a severe mental disorder that is not in remission, and because of such disorder, the prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. (§ 2962, subd. (d)(1); People v. Fernandez (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 117, 125-126.) To obtain an MDO commitment, the prosecution must also prove "that the severe mental disorder was one of the causes or was an aggravating factor in the prisoner's criminal behavior." (§ 2962, subd. (d)(1).)

St. Pierre notes that Dr. Wagner concluded that his mental disorder had no relationship to his crime. But the issue is not whether there is evidence to support his position, it is whether substantial evidence supports the judgment.

Here there is sufficient evidence.