No. 2993/2011.
[…] In fact, Counsel for the Department in this matter conceded that it was concern about the propriety of a unilateral modification which prompted the Department to withdraw the Declaration of Delinquency and seek court direction.
Accordingly, this court clearly has the authority to order a change in the conditions of probation at any point, if an appropriate showing is made.
The defendant's second objection is, in essence, the alternative-that while the court may have the power to order his participation, it should not. This court begins its analysis with the provisions of Penal Law § 65.10, empowering a court to impose conditions of probation which it “deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.” Among the probation conditions that may be imposed by a court is defendant's “[participation] in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an intervention program approved by the court after consultation with the local probation department ....“
In People v.