No. 2993/2011.
[…] He argues, first, that it was not imposed by the court at the time of sentencing and, second, that it is not an appropriate referral under the circumstances, as he was acquitted of all sex offenses and is therefore not a sex offender. The court does not find either of these arguments persuasive.
The first of defendant's objections essentially asks the court to rule that a change in the conditions of probation cannot be ordered now. In support, defendant cites People v. K.D., 4 Misc.3d 776 (Sup Ct Kings County 2004). This court notes, however, that according to Criminal Procedure Law § 410.20(1), “[t]he court may modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of sentence.” Any such “modification or enlargement may be specified in the same manner as the conditions originally imposed and becomes part of the sentence.”
Moreover, defendant's reliance on People v. K.D., 4 Misc.3d 776 (2004), supra, in this regard is misplaced. The court in K.D. took issue with the Department's unilateral decision to bar a probationer from working in his chosen field of employment.