02-01-2017
[…] We reverse and remand to the superior court to consider the merits of defendant's petition.
Section references are to the Penal Code except where otherwise indicated.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On May 14, 2002, defendant pled guilty to possessing methamphetamine. The trial court placed defendant on probation for three years and ordered him to complete a Proposition 36 substance abuse program. On January 29, 2004, the court set aside the conviction and dismissed the charge pursuant to section 1210.1 after defendant successfully completed a substance abuse program.
"[I]f the court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment . . . the conviction on which the probation was based shall be set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or information against the defendant. In addition, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), both the arrest and the conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred. The defendant may additionally petition the court for a dismissal of charges at any time after completion of the prescribed course of drug treatment. Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), the defendant shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted." (§1210.1, subd. (e)(1).) --------
On March 25, 2015, defendant filed a petition for resentencing under section 1170.18 to have the conviction reduced to a misdemeanor. On August 26, 2015, the People filed a response conceding defendant was entitled to have the petition granted.