People v. Phillips
[…] Aggravated battery with a deadly weapon other than a firearm and aggravated battery on a public way are both class 3 felonies requiring a knowing mental state. 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a), 5/12-3.05(c), 5/12-3.05(f)(1), 5/12-3.05(h) (West 2012). Under these circumstances, we cannot determine which count is the more serious offense. Accordingly, we remand the matter to the trial court for that determination. ¶ 16 Defendant's second contention is that he is entitled to three days of presentence custody credit. Under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendants "shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). This statutory language is mandatory; therefore, a claim of error in the calculation of presentence custody credit cannot be waived. People v. Purcell, 2013 IL App (2d) 110810, ¶ 18; People v. Dieu, 298 Ill. App. 3d 245, 248-49 (1998) (citing People v.