People v. Perez
[…] Additionally, when Perez pleaded to another drug-related crime in 1994, he was given the immigration advisements in open court. In short, ample evidence supported a finding that Perez was given, and understood, the immigration advisements.

The trial court did not make a finding on this question.

Finally, in a novel argument raised for the first time in his reply brief, Perez asserts that the plea form was a “ ‘repugnant’ contract, ” requiring that the immigration advisement contained therein be disregarded. As best we can understand, Perez’s argument runs as follows. Civil Code section 1651 provides: “Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form. And if the two are absolutely repugnant, the latter must be so far disregarded.” Perez asserts that Civil Code section 1651 applies because most of the standardized plea form was preprinted, but his initials and signature were handwritten.