People v. Perez
[…] Defendant and a codefendant were charged with selling heroin. After discussing the situation with defendant “and based on his account of what happened[, counsel] did not see a factual basis for a Pitchess motion.”

Defendant also asked counsel to file a motion to dismiss based on Penal Code section 1140. Defendant thought Penal Code section 1140 required dismissal of his case once a codefendant pleads guilty, but counsel researched the statute and found it inapplicable. Counsel was unfamiliar with any code section requiring dismissal if a codefendant’s case is resolved by plea.

Penal Code section 1140 provides as follows: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”

Counsel said he had explained to defendant that he did address the trial court and ask the prosecution for an offer involving a program. As to Provencio, who defendant said was placed in a program, counsel discovered she had instead been sentenced to state prison for four years.