People v. Perez
[…] This is not the extraordinary case of a person who has shown himself to be outside the spirit of the Three Strikes law. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying his motion.

IV.

Perez contends the trial court erred by sentencing him to the middle term of three years instead of two years.

In count 1, Perez was found guilty of driving under the influence of alcohol causing bodily injury (Veh. Code, § 23153, subd. (a)) with prior convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol in 2009 and 2010.

Perez argues Penal Code section 18, subdivision (a) applies. That subdivision provides in part: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison . . . ." Perez claims because the trial court selected the middle term, it should be two years, not three.

But Penal Code section 18, subdivision (a) applies only in cases where a different punishment is not prescribed. Vehicle Code section 23566 prescribes a different punishment.