People v. Perez
[…] Perez argues Penal Code section 18, subdivision (a) applies. That subdivision provides in part: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison . . . ." Perez claims because the trial court selected the middle term, it should be two years, not three.

But Penal Code section 18, subdivision (a) applies only in cases where a different punishment is not prescribed. Vehicle Code section 23566 prescribes a different punishment.

Vehicle Code section 23566, subdivision (a) provides in part: "If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 23153 and the offense occurred within 10 years of two or more separate violations of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, or Section 23152 or 23153, or any combination of these violations, that resulted in convictions, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of two, three, or four years . . . ." Because Vehicle Code section 23566 applies, the trial court chose the proper middle term of three years.

V.

The People concede that remand is appropriate for the trial court's exercise of discretion on whether to strike the serious felony enhancement.