03-22-2019
[…] (Viray, at pp. 1205-1206.)
In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeal addressed several federal decisions that determined the point at which the Sixth Amendment precludes the government from interrogating the appellant. (Viray, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 1195.) The court also noted that once an accusatory pleading is filed, a criminal prosecution can be dismissed only by a magistrate or judge on a finding that dismissal is " 'in furtherance of justice.' " (Id. at pp. 1196-1197.) And, under section 1192.6, subdivision (b), if dismissal of a count in a felony case is sought by the prosecutor, he or she must "state specific reasons for the dismissal in open court, on the record." (Ibid.)
"The words 'accusatory pleading' include an indictment, an information, an accusation, and a complaint." (§ 691, subd. (c).)