People v. Pepper
[…] It is not reasonable that a juror would have construed the instruction in the manner Pepper suggests. The instruction given the jury adequately advised it of the elements of the offense, and the court properly refused to give the pinpoint instruction.

C. Trial Court's Response to Jury's Question

Pepper also contends the court erred by refusing to give the pinpoint instruction after the jury requested "a further definition of 'control' or right to control." We disagree.

Section 1138 states that after the jury has retired to deliberate, if it desires "to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, . . . the information required must be given ...." "'This means the trial "court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.