People v. Penny
[…] See Hagan, 145 Ill. 2d at 301.

¶ 35 We next address defendant's argument that the State failed to prove her intent to defraud beyond a reasonable doubt.

¶ 36 Acting with intent to defraud means acting knowingly, "with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, for the purpose of causing financial loss to another or bringing some financial gain to oneself, regardless of whether any person was actually defrauded or deceived." 720 ILCS 5/17-0.5 (West 2012); People v. Lawson, 2015 IL App (2d) 140604, ¶ 27. The intent to defraud "includes an intent to cause another to assume, create, transfer, alter, or terminate any right, obligation, or power with reference to any person or property." 720 ILCS 5/17-0.5 (West 2012). Intent to defraud " 'may be inferred from the circumstances of the transaction and, if the forged document is delivered, then the intent to defraud will be presumed.' " Lawson, 2015 IL App (2d) 140604, ¶ 28 (quoting People v. Hunter, 331 Ill.